Indiv. Blitz Men / Women (finished)
  Indiv. Rapid Men / Women (finished)
  Pair Blitz Men / Women (finished / SD replayed)
  Pair Rapid Men / Women (finished)
  Team Blitz Men / Women (finished)
  Team Rapid Men / Women (finished / SD replayed)
Rapid Teams


Full PGN

Round 1 | PGN
Round 2 | PGN
Round 3 | PGN
Round 4 | PGN
Round 5 | PGN
Round 6 | PGN
Round 7 | PGN
Round 8 | PGN
Round 9 | PGN
Semifinal G1 | PGN
Semifinal G2 | PGN
Final G1 | PGN
Final G2 | PGN
Final SD | PGN
Final SD. Replay. | PGN




Regulations
&
Schedule


MEN / WOMEN
Round 2
match    White Result    Black  
Men: LAT - PHI
1.1   Miezis Normunds (LAT) 0-1   Paragua Mark (PHI)  View 
1.2   Nolte Rolando (PHI) 1-0   Sveshnikov Evgeny (LAT)  View 
1.3   Meijers Viesturs (LAT) 0-1   Sadorra Julio Catal (PHI)  View 
1.4   Garma Chito (PHI) 1-0   Neiksans Arturs (LAT)  View 
Men: AUT - BRA
2.1   Ragger Markus (AUT) 1-0   Fier Alexandr (BRA)  View 
2.2   Mekhitarian Krikor (BRA) 1-0   Neubauer Martin (AUT)  View 
2.3   Diermair Andreas (AUT) ½-½   Diamant Andre (BRA)  View 
2.4   Di Berardino Diego (BRA) ½-½   Dietmayer-Kraeutler (AUT)  View 
Men: SVK - USA
3.1   Likavsky Tomas (SVK) 0-1   Shabalov Alexander (USA)  View 
3.2   Perelshteyn Eugene (USA) ½-½   Vavrak Peter (SVK)  View 
3.3   Mrva Martin (SVK) 0-1   Kraai Jesse (USA)  View 
3.4   Friedel Joshua E (USA) 1-0   Meszaros Michal (SVK)  View 
Men: EST - ISL
4.1   Kulaots Kaido (EST) 0-1   Stefansson Hannes (ISL)  View 
4.2   Steingrimsson Hedin (ISL) 1-0   Liiva Riho (EST)  View 
4.3   Sepp Olav (EST) 0-1   Kristjansson Stefan (ISL)  View 
4.4   Thorfinnsson Bjorn (ISL) 1-0   Leito Priit (EST)  View 
Men: IND - VIE
5.1   Sasikiran Krishnan (IND) ½-½   Nguyen Anh Dung (VIE)  View 
5.2   Tu Hoang Thong (VIE) ½-½   Harikrishna P (IND)  View 
5.3   Sandipan Chanda (IND) ½-½   Hoang Canh Huan (VIE)  View 
5.4   Nguyen Van Huy (VIE) ½-½   Kunte Abhijit (IND)  View 
Men: DEN - CHN
6.1   Rasmussen Allan Sti (DEN) 1-0   Wang Yue (CHN)  View 
6.2   Ni Hua (CHN) ½-½   Rasmussen Karsten (DEN)  View 
6.3   Pedersen Steffen (DEN) 0-1   Wang Hao (CHN)  View 
6.4   Li Chao (CHN) 1-0   Glud Jakob Vang (DEN)  View 
Men: HUN - MEX
7.1   Ruck Robert (HUN) 1-0   Leon Hoyos Manuel (MEX)  View 
7.2   Gonzalez Garcia Jos (MEX) ½-½   Erdos Viktor (HUN)  View 
7.3   Varga Zoltan (HUN) ½-½   Martin Del Campo C (MEX)  View 
7.4   Espinosa Flores Raf (MEX) ½-½   Czebe Attila (HUN)  View 
Men: IRI - PAK
8.1   Ghaem Maghami Ehsan (IRI) ½-½   Lodhi Mahmood (PAK)  View 
8.2   Amir Karim (PAK) 0-1   Mahjoob Morteza (IRI)  View 
8.3   Moradiabadi Elshan (IRI) 1-0   Waqar Mohamed (PAK)  View 
8.4   Butt Khalil Ur Rehm (PAK) 0-1   Bagheri Amir (IRI)  View 
Men: TUR - TKM
9.1   Gurevich Mikhail (TUR) 1-0   Kakageldyev Amanmur (TKM)  View 
9.2   Annaberdiev Meilis (TKM) 0-1   Can Emre (TUR)  View 
9.3   Haznedaroglu Kivanc (TUR) 1-0   Esenov Annaberdi (TKM)  View 
9.4   Atabayev Maksat (TKM) 0-1   Atakisi Umut (TUR)  View 
Men: IRQ - UKR
10.1   Hussein N A (IRQ) 0-1   Korobov Anton (UKR)  View 
10.2   Kryvoruchko Yuriy (UKR) ½-½   Hussein H A (IRQ)  View 
10.3   Ahmed Abdul Sattar (IRQ) 0-1   Kravtsiv Martyn (UKR)  View 
10.4   Aveskulov Valeriy (UKR) 1-0   Mohsen Abdulla (IRQ)  View 
Men: SIN - NOR
11.1   Zhang Zhong (SIN) 1-0   Forsaa Espen (NOR)  View 
11.2   Lovik Lasse Ostebo (NOR) 0-1   Wu Shaobin (SIN)  View 
11.3   Goh Weiming (SIN) 1-0   Haugstad Espen (NOR)  View 
11.4   Demac Elias (NOR) 0-1   Chua Zheng Yuan Ter (SIN)  View 
Men: TUN - ITA
12.1   Kaabi Mejdi (TUN) 1-0   Borgo Giulio (ITA)  View 
12.2   Arlandi Ennio (ITA) ½-½   Bouaziz Mehdi (TUN)  View 
12.3   Laouini Sami (TUN) 0-1   Mogranzini Roberto (ITA)  View 
12.4   Manca Federico (ITA) 1-0   Amdouni Zoubaier (TUN)  View 
Men: ISR - AUS
13.1   Soffer Ram (ISR) 0-1   Smerdon David (AUS)  View 
13.2   Goldenberg Igor (AUS) 0-1   Livshits Gaby (ISR)  View 
13.3   Malachi Avraham (ISR) ½-½   Sandler Leonid (AUS)  View 
13.4   Feldman Vladimir (AUS) 1-0   Burstein Almog (ISR)  View 
Men: LTU - JPN
14.1   Slapikas Vytautas (LTU) 1-0   Kojima Shinya (JPN)  View 
14.2   Irie Yuki (JPN) 0-1   Savickas Airidas (LTU)  View 
14.3   Tvarijonas Povilas (LTU) ½-½   Iwasaki Yudai (JPN)  View 
14.4   Yamada Kohei (JPN) 0-1   Genutis Mindaugas (LTU)  View 
Men: MGL - MAC
15.1   Batchuluun Cegmed (MGL) 1-0   Mak Kei Keng (MAC)  View 
15.2   Fesalbon Rolando (MAC) 0-1   Sereenen Gan-Od (MGL)  View 
15.3   Gunbayar Myagmarsur (MGL) 1-0   Lumibao Juan Panfil (MAC)  View 
15.4   Salvador Buddy Hope (MAC) 0-1   Gundavaa Bayarsaiha (MGL)  View 
Men: KOR - ENG
16.1   Lee Kiyul (KOR) 0-1   Greet Andrew N (ENG)  View 
16.2   Cooper Lawrence (ENG) 1-0   Song Jinwoo (KOR)  View 
16.3   Jung Ho Jin (KOR) 0-1   Martyn Rafe (ENG)  View 
16.4   Lyell Mark (ENG) 1-0   Chung Sunghoon (KOR)  View 
Women: CHN - VIE
1.1   Zhao Xue (CHN) 0-1   Hoang Thi Bao Tram (VIE)  View 
1.2   Le Kieu Thien Kim (VIE) ½-½   Xu Yuhua (CHN)  View 
1.3   Huang Qian (CHN) ½-½   Dang Bich Ngoc (VIE)  View 
1.4   Hoang Thi Nhu Y (VIE) 0-1   Ruan Lufei (CHN)  View 
Women: SVK - RUS
2.1   Borosova Zuzana (SVK) ½-½   Kosteniuk Alexandra (RUS)  View 
2.2   Pogonina Natalija (RUS) 1-0   Machalova Maria (SVK)  View 
2.3   Mrvova Alena (SVK) 0-1   Gunina Valentina (RUS)  View 
2.4   Vasilevich Irina (RUS) 1-0   Machalova Veronika (SVK)  View 
Women: IND - IRI
3.1   Harika Dronavalli (IND) ½-½   Pourkashiyan Atousa (IRI)  View 
3.2   Paridar Shadi (IRI) 0-1   Tania Sachdev (IND)  View 
3.3   Swathi Ghate (IND) 0-1   Ghader Pour Shayest (IRI)  View 
3.4   Salman Mahini Mona (IRI) ½-½   Gomes Mary Ann (IND)  View 
Women: HUN - EST
4.1   Madl Ildiko (HUN) 1-0   Tsiganova Monika (EST)  View 
4.2   Fomina Tatyana (EST) 0-1   Gara Anita (HUN)  View 
4.3   Gara Ticia (HUN) 1-0   Bashkite Viktoria (EST)  View 
4.4   Vahtra Tuuli (EST) 0-1   Schneider Veronika (HUN)  View 
Women: TUR - UKR
5.1   Yildiz Betul Cemre (TUR) 0-1   Vasilevich Tatjana (UKR)  View 
5.2   Zdebskaja Natalia (UKR) ½-½   Ozturk Kubra (TUR)  View 
5.3   Bayrak Asli (TUR) ½-½   Hryhorenko Nataliya (UKR)  View 
5.4   Arutyunova Diana (UKR) 0-1   Yanik Emine (TUR)  View 
Women: ENG - NED
6.1   Houska Jovanka (ENG) 1-0   Schuurman Petra (NED)  View 
6.2   Bensdorp Marlies (NED) 1-0   Grigoryan-Lyell Mer (ENG)  View 
6.3   Bhatia Kanwal K (ENG) 0-1   Van Weersel Arlette (NED)  View 
6.4   Van Nies Pauline (NED) 1-0   Dale Hannah (ENG)  View 
Women: LAT - PHI
7.1   Reizniece Dana (LAT) 1-0   Cua Sherily (PHI)  View 
7.2   Cunanan Kimberly Ja (PHI) 0-1   Rogule Laura (LAT)  View 
7.3   Skinke Katrina (LAT) 0-1   Fronda Jan Jodilyn (PHI)  View 
7.4   Young Rida Jane (PHI) 0-1   Ni Viktorija (LAT)  View 
Women: BLR - AUS
8.1   Popova Natalija (BLR) ½-½   Berezina Irina (AUS)  View 
8.2   Caoili Arianne (AUS) 0-1   Azarova Nadezhda (BLR)  View 
8.3   Berlin Tatiana (BLR) 1-0   Dekic Biljana N (AUS)  View 
8.4   Guo Emma (AUS) ½-½   Klimets Elena (BLR)  View 
Women: DEN - USA
9.1   Vovk Oksana (DEN) ½-½   Shahade Jennifer (USA)  View 
9.2   Zenyuk Iryna (USA) 0-1   Fredericia Louise (DEN)  View 
9.3   Frank-Nielsen Marie (DEN) 0-1   Marshall Abby (USA)  View 
9.4   Tsai Cindy (USA) 1-0   Olsen Miriam F (DEN)  View 
Women: TKM - ITA
10.1   Hallaeva Bahar (TKM) 0-1   Zimina Olga (ITA)  View 
10.2   Brunello Marina (ITA) 1-0   Malikgulyewa Aykama (TKM)  View 
10.3   Isaeva Aknyr (TKM) 1-0   Panella Fiammetta (ITA)  View 
10.4   Arnetta Marianna (ITA) 1-0   Reimova halbagt (TKM)  View 
Women: TUN - LTU
11.1   Krifa Najla (TUN) 1-0   Stasiunaite Lina (LTU)  View 
11.2   Beinoraite Viktorij (LTU) 1-0   Matoussi Amani (TUN)  View 
11.3   Hidoussi Maroua (TUN) 0-1   Ziogaite Jovita (LTU)  View 
11.4   Domarkaite Laima (LTU) 1-0   Mazita Wafaa (TUN)  View 
Women: AUT - MGL
12.1   Mira Helene (AUT) 0-1   Otgonjargal Sengera (MGL)  View 
12.2   Yanjindulam Dulamsu (MGL) 0-1   Exler Veronika (AUT)  View 
12.3   Horvath Maria (AUT) 0-1   Anhchimeg Bayanmonh (MGL)  View 
12.4   Enxtuul Altanolzii (MGL) 0-1   Zechner Andrea (AUT)  View 
Women: MEX - NOR
13.1   Guerrero Rodriguez (MEX) 1-0   Johnsen Sylvia (NOR)  View 
13.2   Skytte Torill (NOR) 0-1   Estrada Gaspar Nell (MEX)  View 
13.3   Acevedo Hilda (MEX) 1-0   Reppen Ellisiv (NOR)  View 
13.4   Carlsen Ellen Oen (NOR) 1-0   Garcia Garcia Edith (MEX)  View 
Women: SWE - IRQ
14.1   Johansson Viktoria (SWE) 1-0   Al-Rufei Eman H (IRQ)  View 
14.2   Mushin Dhuha M (IRQ) 0-1   Jiretorn Eva (SWE)  View 
14.3   Horn Emilia (SWE) 1-0   Mohammed Qane Janna (IRQ)  View 
14.4   Kamal Jalaluldeen K (IRQ) 0-1   Ornstein Petra (SWE)  View 
FIDE.com 2008 Beijing